Numbers to Know

Use area code 423 unless otherwise indicated


AAA Club 490-2000


Airports

Hardwick Field 479-4880

Lovell Field (Chattanooga) 855-2200


Ambulance Service

Bradley County Ambulance Service 728-7101

Emergency 911


Animal Control 479-2122


Association of Realtors (River Counties) 476-5912


Automobile Tag and Title 728-7226


Better Business Bureau (Chattanooga) 266-6144


Boat Registration 728-7226


Bradley County Government

County Mayor 728-7141

County Commission 728-7141

County Clerk 728-7226


Building Permits

City 479-1913

County 728-7103


Business Licenses

City 472-4551

County 728-7226


Cable Television

Charter Communications 479-9743

 

 


City of Charleston

Mayor 336-6823

City Hall 336-1483


City of Cleveland

Mayor/City Council 476-8931

City Manager 559-3352


Cleveland/Bradley Chamber of Commerce 472-6587


Colleges

Church of God Theological Seminary 478-1131

Cleveland State Community College 472-7141

Lee University 614-8000

Tennessee Technology Center 744-2814

Tennessee Wesleyan College 800-PICK-TWC


Convention & Visitors Bureau 472-6587


Driver’s License 478-0346


Economic Development 472-0126


Election Commission 728-7115


Emergency 911


Employment (Tennessee Department of Labor & Workforce Development)

Athens Career Center 745-2028

Chattanooga Career Center 894-5354


Fire Protection

Bradley County Fire-Rescue 728-7070

Cleveland Fire Department 476-6713


Garbage Collection/Recycling

Bradley County Landfill 476-8118

Keep America Beautiful 559-3307

Public Works Department (City) 472-2851

Santek Environmental 476-9160

Waste Connections of Tennessee 476-2293


Health Services

Bradley County Health Department 728-7020


Hospital

Skyridge Medical Center 559-6000

 


Human Services (Tennessee Department of) 479-0300


Legal Aid

Southeast Tennessee Legal Services 479-8577


Libraries

Cleveland-Bradley County Public Library 472-2163

History Branch 479-8367

Pentecostal Resource Center 614-8576


Main Street Cleveland 479-1000


Marriage Licenses 728-7226


Museum Center at 5ive Points 339-5745


National Guard Armory 478-0344


Newspapers

Cleveland Daily Banner 472-5041


Parks and Recreation

City 479-4129

County 728-7035

Red Clay State Historical Park 478-0339

Tri-State Exhibition Center 476-9310


Pet Services

Animal Control (City) 479-2122

Ark of Cleveland 472-2744

Dixie Dogs & Cats 478-9458

Exclusively Shelter Pets 728-5414


Police

City 476-7511

County 728-7300


Postal Service

U.S. Post Office 614-5280


Register of Deeds 728-7240


Schools

Bradley County Schools 476-0620

Cleveland City Schools 472-9571

Senior Services

Area Agency on Aging 479-4111

Bradley/Cleveland Senior Center 559-2171


Small Business Development Center 478-6247


Social Security 339-0519


Taxes

City Clerk 472-4551

County Tax Assessor 728-7126


Telephone Service

AT&T 888-757-6500

Charter Communications 866-207-3663


Transportation

SETHRA 478-3053

Cleveland Urban Area Transit System 478-1396


United Way 479-2020


Utilities

Calhoun Charleston Utility District 336-3571

Chattanooga Gas Company 800-427-5463

Cleveland Utilities 472-4521

Ocoee Utility District 559-8505

Volunteer Energy Cooperative 476-6571


Veterans Affairs 728-7100


Voter Registration 728-7115


YMCA (Cleveland Family) 476-5573